PURIFIED WATER – This is a deionized water that has been boiled to ensure that there is no microbial contamination.
COCONUT OIL – An excellent moisturizer that helps keep connective tissues strong and supple. The benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and capryllic acid, and its antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and soothing properties. Coconut oil helps prevent premature aging of the skin and helps treat many skin problems such as psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections..
ALOE VERA – Aloe Vera's use as a soothing and healing aid for skin problems can be traced back 6,000 years to early Egypt, where the plant was depicted on stone carvings and presented as a burial gift to deceased pharaohs. It is known as the "plant of immortality" and heralded as nature's gift to the skin. Traditionally, aloe vera was used topically to heal wounds and for various skin conditions, and orally as a laxative. Today, it is used topically for osteoarthritis, burns, sunburns and psoriasis, among other conditions. Its topical use has no known side effects.
HYBRID SAFFLOWER OIL – A special, cosmetic grade safflower oil known for its emollient, nourishing and protectant properties
SORBITOL – Derived from fruit, sorbitol works as a stabilizer and gives a lubricious feel to the lotion.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL –Synthesized from coconut oil, this wax-like fatty alcohol substance helps emulsify oils into a water base.
EMULSIFYING WAX – Derived from coconut oil, this higher-fatty alcohol wax provides pearliness and firmness.
DIMETHICONE – A silicon derivative that contributes a degree of water-repellency and leaves a soft, smooth feel without being sticky or oily.
LINOLEAMIDOPROPYL PG DIMONIUM CHLORIDE PHOSPHATE – This is a natural triglyceride phospholipid derived from safflower oil, a sustainable resource. It contains a high level of linoleic acid so it evenly distributes essential fatty acids on the skin to give long lasting skin conditioning and repair for damaged dry skin.
PHENOXYETHANOL – Preservative, synthetically produced, but does occur naturally in very low levels in Green Tea.
BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE – Skin conditioning agent and emulsifier that is made from Behenic acid most commonly found in rapeseed oil (canola oil) and mustard seed oil.
STEARIC ACID – This ingredient has none of the harsh effects commonly associated with acids. Stearic acid is part of the emulsifying system and significantly affects the consistency of the final product. A white waxy natural fatty acid derived from vegetables.
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL – Humectant that helps to attract moisture to the skin. Derived from coconut and palm oils – a sustainable resource.
DICETYLDIMONIUM CHLORIDE – An organic quaternary which increases the substantively of an ingredient; enabling it to protect the skin when other water soluble formulations are rinsed away.
LANOLIN ALCOHOL – Derived from the sheep's wool, lanolin is considered to be a true moisturizer. Working as an emollient, it is very beneficial in smoothing and softening the skin. Our lanolin is distilled, removing allergy producing impurities.
FRAGRANCE – A light scent of coconut. Our signature coconut fragrance is derived originally from a coconut essential perfume oil blended with other fragrances to obtain our unique coconut fragrance. It does not contain phthalates or parabens and very few people have been allergic to it.
back to product