Developed and tested in the high dry Rocky Mountain environment, this unique formula will provide long lasting moisture to hydrate and protect lips from drying, chafing and peeling. Great for nighttime activities and sleeping.
Designed for day and night use
Light vanilla/peppermint flavor
Light matte finish
Also useful for soothing cracked skin around cuticles, fingertips, toes and heels.
Lanolin oil – has emollient properties from Lanolin that soften and heal by adhering a light protective layer on top of the skin to keep moisture locked in.
Beeswax – A natural wax used as a base and emulsifier. Also gives a long lasting quality and seals in active ingredients. Non-toxic.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil – Extracted from the meat of mature coconuts. It is known to improve skin barrier function and repair, has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, fights the signs of skin aging and makes an effective moisturizer. Absorbs quickly and has long lasting benefits.
Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil – is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Castor Oil maintains its fluidity at both extremely high and low temperatures.
Natural Vanilla flavor – Vanilla comes from the vanilla bean pods that actually come from orchids (Vanilla Planifolia) which grow on vines. The process to obtain the flavor does not contain alcohol.
Lanolin – is from sheared sheep’s wool, which does not cause harm to the animal. It is a great emollient and forms a barrier which means it does not smother the skin or feel heavy. It is purified by removing debris and most allergens. Its role in nature is to protect wool and skin from climate and the environment. (Lanolin can hold 2x its weight in water locking in moisture and protecting skin. keeping lips soft. Lanolin and its derivatives are used in the protection and treatment of human skin.
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract – A compound expressed from the leaves of the aloe plant. It is used to heal, soften, soothe and protect skin.
Lecithin – Lecithin works as an emulsifier, meaning it suspends fats and oils and keeps them from mixing with other substances.
Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter – A solid fat obtained from roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao. Used as a moisturizer and skin softener in cosmetics.
Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil – Natural oil of the apricot which smoothes and softens without leaving an oily film on the skin.
Tocopheryl acetate – An anti-oxidant in baby preparations, deodorants and other grooming aids. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable fats and helps to form normal tissue cells. It protects fat and collagen in the body’s tissue from breaking down. GRAS.
Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil – Topical preparations of peppermint oil have been used to calm pruritus and relieve irritation and inflammation.